F1 Calendar
Round 16 Β· 2026

Bahrain Grand Prix

Kuala Lumpur Β· Bahrain

Fri 2 Oct – Sun 4 Oct

Finished

Schedule

Times are shown in the selected time zone.

Results

Practice 1 Fri 2 Oct 04:30

PosDriverBest lapGapLaps
1VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:37.52023
2RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:37.903+0.38325
3HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:38.303+0.78323
4LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:38.367+0.84725
5ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:38.580+1.06023
6HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:38.590+1.07021
7GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:38.715+1.19522
8LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:39.106+1.58622
9LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:39.197+1.67727
10HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:39.211+1.69123
11PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:39.276+1.75623
12NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:39.293+1.77321
13BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:39.548+2.02825
14ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:39.683+2.16322
15OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:40.158+2.63823
16BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:40.311+2.79123
17ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:40.321+2.80122
18STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:40.413+2.89319
19COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:40.531+3.01122
20SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:40.605+3.08525
21BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:40.800+3.28023
22PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:40.820+3.30024

Weather

  • Air31.8–33.8 Β°C
  • Track0–58.1 Β°C
  • Humidity56%
  • Wind1.3 m/s
  • RainNo

Practice 2 Fri 2 Oct 08:00

PosDriverBest lapGapLaps
1LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:37.52829
2HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:37.627+0.09923
3NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:37.665+0.13725
4VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:37.785+0.25720
5HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:37.833+0.30528
6PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:37.899+0.37126
7RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:38.020+0.49228
8ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:38.060+0.53228
9LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:38.496+0.96830
10GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:38.588+1.06029
11LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:38.880+1.35233
12BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:39.051+1.52325
13HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:39.109+1.58130
14OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:39.361+1.83329
15ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:39.478+1.95028
16BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:39.706+2.17830
17SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:39.930+2.40231
18STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:40.150+2.62226
19BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:40.186+2.65827
20ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:40.221+2.69330
21PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:40.938+3.41028
22COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:43.391+5.86331

Race control highlights

  • Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Virtual safety carVSC ENDING

Weather

  • Air32.9–34 Β°C
  • Track0–62.7 Β°C
  • Humidity48%
  • Wind1 m/s
  • RainNo

Practice 3 Sat 3 Oct 04:30

PosDriverBest lapGapLaps
1ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:36.30212
2VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:36.580+0.27812
3HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:36.860+0.55815
4RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:36.912+0.61011
5LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:37.016+0.71419
6HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:37.041+0.73915
7NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:37.161+0.85915
8PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:37.366+1.06416
9COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:37.920+1.61820
10LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:38.084+1.78224
11BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:38.204+1.90215
12ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:38.223+1.92113
13GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:38.241+1.93920
14OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:38.252+1.95012
15LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:38.266+1.96417
16HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:38.356+2.05414
17BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:38.692+2.39012
18SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:38.716+2.41421
19STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:38.811+2.50912
20ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:39.049+2.74718
21BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:39.931+3.62914
22PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:40.223+3.92120

Race control highlights

  • Red flagRED FLAG

Weather

  • Air32.1–33.3 Β°C
  • Track0–59.1 Β°C
  • Humidity51%
  • Wind1 m/s
  • RainNo

Qualifying Sat 3 Oct 08:00

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Laps
1VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:36.4771:35.6961:35.13012
2HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:36.5951:36.0321:35.42815
3HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:36.8981:36.1921:35.55812
4ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:37.0411:35.9591:35.63112
5LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:36.7301:35.9701:35.66612
6NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:37.0921:36.1731:35.75712
7PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:36.8521:36.0201:35.76212
8RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:37.2641:36.2451:35.87112
9GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:37.1741:36.4101:37.21018
10BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:37.1061:36.8141:37.67318
11LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:37.3321:37.02312
12ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:37.7211:37.2209
13SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:37.6511:37.52712
14STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:37.7291:37.56612
DNFCOL Franco COLAPINTOAlpineDNF8
DNFLIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing BullsDNF9
17HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:37.9706
18BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:37.9809
19OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:38.2339
20ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:38.6006
21BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:38.6116
22PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:38.9336

Weather

  • Air32.3–33.1 Β°C
  • Track0–59 Β°C
  • Humidity50%
  • Wind1 m/s
  • RainNo

Race Sun 4 Oct 07:00

⏱ Fastest lap VER Max VERSTAPPEN · 1:38.220 · lap 55

PosDriverLapsTime / GapPts
1VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing551:47:14.808 ⏱25
2ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes55+2.30718
3HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari55+4.91915
4LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari55+7.25812
5HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing55+8.57110
6PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren55+9.4548
7LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls55+12.7536
8ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin55+13.3724
9NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren55+13.9932
10LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls55+15.9281
11HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi55+17.404
12STR Lance STROLLAston Martin55+18.052
13COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine55+18.997
14BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team55+22.305
15OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team55+22.532
16GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine55+23.315
17SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams55+25.431
18BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi55+28.233
19PER Sergio PEREZCadillac55+29.310
DNFRUS George RUSSELLMercedes49DNF
DNFALB Alexander ALBONWilliams41DNF
DNFBOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac7DNF

Starting grid

from Qualifying
  1. 1VER1:35.130
  2. 2HAM1:35.428
  3. 3ANT1:35.631
  4. 4LEC1:35.666
  5. 5NOR1:35.757
  6. 6PIA1:35.762
  7. 7RUS1:35.871
  8. 8HAD1:35.558
  9. 9GAS1:37.210
  10. 10BOR1:37.673
  11. 11LAW1:37.023
  12. 12ALO1:37.220
  13. 13SAI1:37.527
  14. 14STR1:37.566
  15. 15HUL1:37.970
  16. 16BEA1:37.980
  17. 17OCO1:38.233
  18. 18ALB1:38.600
  19. 19BOT1:38.611
  20. 20PER1:38.933
  21. 21COL
  22. 22LIN

Tyre strategy

  • S Soft
  • M Medium
  • H Hard
  • I Intermediate
  • VERSS
  • ANTIMSS
  • HAMMS
  • LECSSS
  • HADSSS
  • PIAHMH
  • LAWHHS
  • ALOHS
  • NORHSS
  • LINHHS
  • HULSSS
  • STRHHS
  • COLHM
  • BEAMHH
  • OCOSHS
  • GASHSS
  • SAISHS
  • BORSHSS
  • PERMHMS
  • RUSSS
  • ALBSHS
  • BOTS

155

Pit stops

73 pit stops
LapDriverStop (s)Pit lane (s)
1PER–38.0
2BOR–73.8
2PER–41.7
2STR–60.4
2HUL–61.1
2PIA–81.4
3LEC–38.0
8HUL–27.5
9NOR–30.7
9VER–27.6
9BOR–27.8
9HAD–28.1
9GAS–28.1
9PER–29.8
9ANT–27.7
9ALO–28.3
9LEC–28.6
9STR–28.0
9ALB–32.4
9LAW–28.6
9OCO–28.6
9LIN–28.5
9COL–27.9
9SAI–32.0
9RUS–28.8
9PIA–29.2
10BEA–28.5
15BOR–36.7
16ALB–27.6
18PER–28.8
21PER–29.2
24BEA–29.0
25GAS–27.7
26SAI–28.2
28LEC–27.9
28STR–28.3
28LIN–29.2
29ALB–27.8
29OCO–29.0
30LAW–28.0
31HAD–28.5
31ALO–27.6
31COL–27.6
31HAM–27.8
32HUL–28.4
32RUS–27.6
33VER–27.8
33ANT–27.6
33PIA–28.3
34NOR–28.2
34BOR–51.8
37GAS–27.8
38BEA–28.0
39PER–31.3
41OCO–28.4
42COL–28.2
42SAI–39.6
43VER–27.6
43LEC–28.1
43STR–27.4
43LIN–28.0
43HAM–28.0
44BOR–27.7
44HAD–27.3
44PER–28.9
44ANT–27.2
44RUS–27.7
45NOR–27.8
45GAS–28.3
45ALO–27.8
45HUL–28.2
45LAW–29.6
45PIA–27.4

Race control highlights

  • Lap 9Safety carSAFETY CAR DEPLOYED
  • Lap 12Safety carSAFETY CAR IN THIS LAP
  • Lap 21Penalty10 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 5 (BOR) - CAUSING A COLLISION (17:01:01)
  • Lap 43Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Lap 45Safety carSAFETY CAR DEPLOYED
  • Lap 51Safety carSAFETY CAR IN THIS LAP

Weather

  • Air25.1–26.8 Β°C
  • Track0–35.3 Β°C
  • Humidity87%
  • Wind1.6 m/s
  • RainYes