F1 Calendar
Round 15 Β· 2026

Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Baku Β· Azerbaijan

Thu 24 Sept – Sat 26 Sept

Finished

Schedule

Times are shown in the selected time zone.

Results

Practice 1 Thu 24 Sept 08:30

PosDriverBest lapGapLaps
1RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:45.38724
2VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:45.787+0.40022
3LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:45.791+0.40425
4HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:45.824+0.43725
5ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:46.265+0.8789
6PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:46.398+1.01117
7LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:46.440+1.05326
8LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:46.601+1.21423
9OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:46.624+1.23719
10BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:46.688+1.30121
11HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:46.871+1.48422
12SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:46.893+1.50622
13ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:46.939+1.55229
14NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:46.981+1.59414
15BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:46.994+1.60722
16GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:47.043+1.65622
17PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:47.253+1.86624
18COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:47.523+2.13623
19ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:47.835+2.44824
20HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:47.873+2.4868
21STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:48.547+3.16022
22BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:49.315+3.92822

Race control highlights

  • Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Virtual safety carVSC ENDING
  • Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Virtual safety carVSC ENDING

Weather

  • Air28.1–30 Β°C
  • Track49.3–51.3 Β°C
  • Humidity66%
  • Wind1 m/s
  • RainNo

Practice 2 Thu 24 Sept 12:00

PosDriverBest lapGapLaps
1RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:43.34724
2ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:43.899+0.55216
3VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:44.174+0.82723
4LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:44.473+1.12624
5HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:44.665+1.31823
6NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:44.831+1.48422
7GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:44.843+1.49623
8PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:44.857+1.51022
9HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:44.868+1.52121
10OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:45.290+1.94325
11COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:45.479+2.13223
12LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:45.681+2.33425
13PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:45.760+2.41323
14BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:45.794+2.44724
15HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:45.854+2.50720
16ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:46.123+2.77624
17SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:46.221+2.87422
18LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:46.391+3.0444
19BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:46.737+3.39026
20BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:46.801+3.45410
21STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:47.403+4.05624
22ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:47.889+4.5429

Race control highlights

  • Red flagRED FLAG

Weather

  • Air29–29.6 Β°C
  • Track40.7–48.6 Β°C
  • Humidity56%
  • Wind1.2 m/s
  • RainNo

Practice 3 Fri 25 Sept 08:30

PosDriverBest lapGapLaps
1VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:43.92221
2RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:44.021+0.09921
3HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:44.033+0.11118
4ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:44.273+0.35121
5LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:44.544+0.62222
6GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:44.637+0.71520
7PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:44.746+0.82420
8NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:44.899+0.97720
9HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:45.176+1.25422
10COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:45.592+1.67020
11SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:45.605+1.68324
12BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:45.692+1.77025
13BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:45.854+1.93218
14OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:45.918+1.99621
15HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:45.998+2.07618
16PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:46.004+2.08219
17ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:46.076+2.15424
18LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:46.222+2.30023
19LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:46.271+2.34922
20ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:46.512+2.59019
21BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:48.587+4.66519
22STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:49.279+5.3579

Race control highlights

  • Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Virtual safety carVSC ENDING
  • Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Virtual safety carVSC ENDING

Weather

  • Air25–25.6 Β°C
  • Track0–46.7 Β°C
  • Humidity66%
  • Wind1.8 m/s
  • RainNo

Qualifying Fri 25 Sept 12:00

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Laps
1RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:43.6151:43.4621:42.52626
2LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:44.3601:43.7801:43.36323
3PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:45.0141:43.8141:43.36422
4HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:44.1611:43.8801:43.50021
5NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:44.5711:44.0201:43.67221
6HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:44.2601:44.0371:43.85822
7GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:44.4891:44.1061:44.04720
8VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:44.0411:43.7061:44.08124
9SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:45.1041:44.6291:44.56625
10COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:45.1061:44.6831:44.96321
11BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:45.2281:44.77517
12LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:45.5351:44.86018
13ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:45.0311:45.00117
14OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:45.0391:45.01618
15LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:45.3811:45.10616
16ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:45.5045
17BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:45.79910
18HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:45.92010
19ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:46.5939
20PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:46.6589
21STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:47.3379
22BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:48.29010

Weather

  • Air23.9–24.8 Β°C
  • Track34.5–41.3 Β°C
  • Humidity69%
  • Wind1.7 m/s
  • RainNo

Race Sat 26 Sept 11:00

⏱ Fastest lap RUS George RUSSELL · 1:44.916 · lap 49

PosDriverLapsTime / GapPts
1RUS George RUSSELLMercedes511:38:02.143 ⏱25
2VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing51+0.19618
3HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing51+10.70415
4LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari51+14.13612
5ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes51+14.51210
6HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari51+22.3828
7LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls51+31.1596
8OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team51+31.1894
9BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team51+31.9292
10SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams51+32.4161
11HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi51+33.231
12LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls51+34.013
13PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren51+36.401
14PER Sergio PEREZCadillac51+41.400
15BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi51+44.230
DNFBOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac49DNF
DNFCOL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine36DNF
DNFGAS Pierre GASLYAlpine35DNF
DNFNOR Lando NORRISMcLaren35DNF
DNFALB Alexander ALBONWilliams29DNF
DNFALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin20DNF
DNFSTR Lance STROLLAston Martin7DNF

Starting grid

from Qualifying
  1. 1RUS1:42.526
  2. 2LEC1:43.363
  3. 3PIA1:43.364
  4. 4HAD1:43.500
  5. 5NOR1:43.672
  6. 6HAM1:43.858
  7. 7GAS1:44.047
  8. 8VER1:44.081
  9. 9COL1:44.963
  10. 10BEA1:44.775
  11. 11LAW1:44.860
  12. 12ALB1:45.001
  13. 13OCO1:45.016
  14. 14SAI1:44.566
  15. 15LIN1:45.106
  16. 16ANT
  17. 17BOR1:45.799
  18. 18HUL1:45.920
  19. 19BOT1:48.290
  20. 20PER1:46.658
  21. 21ALO1:46.593
  22. 22STR1:47.337

Tyre strategy

  • S Soft
  • M Medium
  • RUSMSS
  • VERMSS
  • HADSMM
  • LECSMM
  • ANTMSS
  • HAMSMM
  • LINMSS
  • OCOSMM
  • BEASMM
  • SAIMSSS
  • HULMSS
  • LAWSMS
  • PIASMM
  • PERMSS
  • BORMSS
  • BOTMSS
  • COLMS
  • GASMS
  • NORMS
  • ALBS
  • ALOS
  • STRS

151

Pit stops

36 pit stops
LapDriverStop (s)Pit lane (s)
20SAI–20.6
26BOT–23.0
30NOR–20.8
30BOR–20.3
30GAS–20.7
30PER–22.2
30ANT–20.7
30OCO–21.4
30LIN–22.1
30COL–20.7
30SAI–21.4
30BEA–21.2
31VER–20.8
31HAD–21.9
31LEC–22.0
31LAW–21.7
31HAM–22.1
31RUS–20.6
31PIA–20.5
32HUL–20.1
36VER–15.2
36BOR–15.2
36HAD–15.2
36PER–15.3
36ANT–16.3
36LEC–15.5
36HUL–15.3
36LAW–23.6
36OCO–16.1
36LIN–16.0
36HAM–16.5
36SAI–15.9
36RUS–15.1
36BOT–15.0
36PIA–15.1
36BEA–16.3

Race control highlights

  • Lap 31Safety carSAFETY CAR DEPLOYED
  • Lap 35Safety carSAFETY CAR IN THIS LAP
  • Lap 36Safety carSAFETY CAR DEPLOYED
  • Lap 38Safety carSAFETY CAR IN THIS LAP
  • Lap 51Penalty10 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 43 (COL) - CAUSING A COLLISION (16:11:31)

Weather

  • Air26–26.6 Β°C
  • Track0–47.1 Β°C
  • Humidity56%
  • Wind1.3 m/s
  • RainNo